Visas for Residents of the United States

Select your citizenship (which passport you will be traveling on) and the destination country

Oops!

Our visa search is currently not available for mobile devices. Please try again from your laptop or desktop computer.

Is your passport valid?

Wherever you travel you will need a passport valid for at least 90 days following your departure date from your destination. However, we strongly recommend traveling with at least 6 months validity on your passport at all times.

Do you have blank pages available?

Most destinations require that you have adequate blank pages in your passport. This allows for any required visas along with stamps upon arrival and departure. It is recommended that you have at least two free pages in your passport before commencing any international travel.

What’s the purpose of your trip?

The recommendation tool above is specifically for tourist visas only. If you plan on working or studying during your stay you will require a more comprehensive visa that will cover those conditions. This involves more documentation and generally increased costs.

What’s the duration of your visit?

A tourist visa is generally valid for 30 – 90 days, depending on the country. If you will be staying longer than this you may need to leave the country or obtain a different visa. It’s also important to check with your airline in case you have connecting flights as part of your journey. It may be the case that countries you pass through en route to your destination may require a separate transit visa.